upcoming | current
_____________________________



In situ Paradise - 1. Biennale Lindau (DE)
Lindenschanze at Thierschbrücke
June - September 2022
opening: June 18, 2022
participating artists: Anselma Murswiek, Association for the Palliative Turn, Bernd Josef Bartolome,
Camill von Egloffstein, Dana Greiner, Esther Zahel, Felix Rodewaldt & Thilan Stiller, Jaemin Lee, Julia Klemm, Karolin Schwab, Lea Grebe, Magdalena Waller, Manuel Strauß, Maria Anwander, Martin Pfeifle, Olav Westphalen, Olga Golos, Patrick Ostrowsky, Peter Zahel, Pfeifer & Kreutzer, Schirin Kretschmann, Tim Deussen, Toshihiko Mitsuya
curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck


Beauty - Beauty Archive
vorarlberg museum, Bregenz (AT)
works from the collection curated and re-interpreted by Stefan Sagmeister and Jessica Walsh


our library goes public II
Kunsthalle Ziegelhütte, Appenzell (CH)
April 10 - October 31, 2022
curated by Roland Scotti


Works from the collection currently on show at Park Dräi Eechelen
MUDAM - The Contemporary Museum of Luxembourg (LU)
on show at Mudam: Stephan Balkenhol, Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec, GCC, Catherine Lorent, Miguel Palma, Michel Paysant, Sondra Perry, Martin Szekely, Bert Theis, Su-Mei Tse,
on show at Park Dräi Eechelen: Maria Anwander, Nairy Baghramian, Andrea Blum, Fernando Sánchez Castillo, David Dubois, Ian Hamilton Finlay
committee for the Mudam Collection: Daniel Birnbaum, Frances Morris, Nancy Spector, Adam Szymczyk, Paul di Felice, Suzanne Cotter


Schau....7
Kunsthaus Kollitsch, Klagenfurt (AT)
October 1, 2021 - July 8, 2022
with Maria Anwander & Ruben Aubrecht | Rozbeh Asmani | Cornelia Baltes | Alfredo Barsuglia | Ulu Braun | Sandi Červek | Caroline Wells Chandler | Sophie Dvořák | Irena Eden & Stijn Lernout | Jan Paul Evers | Dietmar Franz | Christian Freudenberger | Vivian Greven | Soli Kiani | Jakob Lena Knebl | Suse Krawagna | Eric Kressnig | Jens Liebchen | Axel Lieber | Constantin Luser | Arnold Odermatt | Bernd Oppl | Aitor Ortiz | Thomas Rentmeister | Megan Rooney | Eva Schlegel | Toni Schmale | Paul Spendier | Nina Rike Springer | Esther Stocker | Anna Virnich
curated by Katharina Boesch und Andreas Krištof (Kurator*innenkollektiv section.a)


out now:
electrical network. from the collection. edited by Friedemann Malsch and Christiane Meyer-Stoll, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
Foreword by Marion Matt, Christiane Meyer-Stoll
Contributions by Erich Franz, Ulrike Groos, Roman Kurzmeyer, Friedemann Malsch, Christiane Meyer-Stoll, Georg Schöllhammer
Graphic design by Sylvia Fröhlich
Published by the museum, 2021
Softback, 26.5 × 20.5 cm
308 pages, 205 colour and 1 b/w illus.
ISBN 978-3-906790-45-9 (German/English)
and
electrical network. artists' contributions. edited by Friedemann Malsch and Christiane Meyer-Stoll, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
Contributions by Yuri Albert, Maria Anwander, Polly Apfelbaum, Marcel Duchamp (New York, 2017), Bruno Jakob, Matts Leiderstam, Fabian Marcaccio, Rita McBride, Charlotte Moth, Manfred Naescher, Giulio Paolini, Lia Perjovschi
Graphic design by Sylvia Fröhlich
Published by the museum, 2021
Softback, 26.5 × 20.5 cm
144 pages, 40 colour and 9 b/w illus.
ISBN 978-3-906790-44-2 (German/English)



archive
_____________________________


Note di Sguardi at Artefiera Bologna
May 13-15, 2022
Ulf Aminde, Alessandra Andrini, Maria Anwander, Sergia Avveduti, Barbara Baroncini, Isabella Bordoni, Adam Broomberg, Giovanna Caimmi, Daniela Comani, Valentina D’Accardi, Cinzia Delnevo, Christina Dimitriadis, Alessandra Dragoni, Giorgio Falco, Irene Fenara, Luca Gambi, Patrizia Giambi, Elena Grossi, Guido Guidi / Cesare Ronconi, Elena Hamerski, Lise Harlev, Nadira Husain, Veronika Kellndorfer, Halina Kliem, Anastasia Khoroshilova, Kristin Loschert, Antonia Low, Malì Erotico, Francesco Mazzolani, Margherita Mercatali, Dörte Meyer, Bruno Muzzolini, Francesco Nonino, Giancarlo Norese, Emanuela Palazzi, Alessandro Pessoli, Andrea Pichl, Francesco Raffaelli, Sabrina Ragucci, Rebecca Raue, Giulia Ricci, Mili Romano, Shirin Sabahi, Chiara Seghetto, Massimo Sordi, Daniela Spagna Musso, Tobias Still, Benedikt Terwiel, Davide Trabucco, Davide Tranchina, Nasan Tur, Markus Uhr, Wolfgang Weileder, Christine Würmell
conceived by Giovanna Sarti
curated by Giovanna Sarti in collaboration with Gino Gianuizzi, Eva Scharrer and Sara Bernshausen


50 Uhr
GEH8, Dresden (DE)
April 29 - May 15, 2022
with Silvia Maria Philipp, Adidal Abou-Chamat, Antonia Gruber, Hannah Lansburgh, Constanze Schüttoff, Maria Anwander, Julia Peters, Johanna Failer, Anja von Wins , Lisa Schubert, Bianca Strauch, Saskia Kaiser, Sylvia Anais Krüger, Luise Läßig, Anna Ameno, Alexandra Kaufhold, Kai Welf Hoyme, Bernd Miesing, Thomas Christians
curated by Dirk Großer


Die Obiger Galaxis
Axel Obiger, Berlin (DE)
March 29 - April 28, 2022
Group Exhibition


5x5 Going Down in the West
Horse & Pony, Berlin (DE)
A network-wide exchange between Tiger Strikes Asteroid, Los Angeles (US) and five artist-run spaces in Berlin (DE)
March 18 - April 17, 2022
participating artists: Maria Anwander, Carl Baratta, Vanessa Chow, Johanna Hedva, Anita Kucharczyk, Michael Niemetz,
Liz Nurenberg, Alex Paik, Kari Reardon, Jackie Rines, Mirjam Thomann, Jenni Tischer, titre provisoire, Christopher Ulivo,
Katya Usvitsky, Kandis Williams
curated by Johanna Braun (Tiger Strikes Asteroid Los Angeles)


Note di Sguardi
Cervia - Bologna - Berlin (IT/DE)
February 2022
with Chiara Seghetto, Giancarlo Norese, Maria Anwander
curated by Sara Bernshausen, Gino Gianuizzi and Giovanna Sarti


Heimspiel 2021 - Wait for my colour and my body
Kunsthalle Appenzell (CH)
December 10, 2021 - February 13, 2022
Hoseyn A. Zadeh, Marlies Achermann-Gisinger, Ueli Alder, Maria Anwander, Bianca Barandun, Bettina Bohne, Domingo Chaves, Beate Frommelt, Asi Föcker, Nicola Grabiele, Pirmin Hagen, Peter Hauser, Angela Hausheer, Fabienne Lussmann, Miriam Prantl, Selina Reiterer, Felix Stöckle, Birgit Widmer
curated by Roland Scotti


Kunst am Bau für Spandau
Zitadelle, Berlin (DE)
October 10 - December 31, 2021
Maria Anwander & Ruben Aubrecht / Oliver Arendt + Fritz Poppenberg / Olaf Bastigkeit / Cécile Belmont / Daniela Comani / Kerstin Ergenzinger / Thorsten Goldberg / Douglas Henderson / Thomas Henninger / Iréne Hug / Sven Kalden / Catherine Lorent / Yves Mettler / Anna Myga Kasten / Lorenz Pasch / Pfelder / Alona Rodeh / Tatjana Schülke / Roland Stratmann / Katrin Wegemann


Maria Anwander - temporarily closed
Edmund Felson Gallery, Berlin (DE)
May 27 - 29, 2021. 3-5pm


Global - Lokal / Do the winners take it all?
Der Mixer, Frankfurt (DE)
14.5. - 15.7.2021


Gallery Statement with Galerie Lisi Hämmerle
PARALLEL VIENNA editions (AT)
26.5. - 30.5.2021


An Vogel
Künstlerhaus Thurn und Taxis, Bregenz (AT)
May 15 - June 27, 2021


2000 Meter über dem Meer. Vorarlberg, Silvretta und die Kunst
vorarlberg museum, Bregenz (AT)
March 27 - June 27, 2021
curated by Kathrin Dünser


What do we want to keep? Werke aus der Sammlung
Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, Vaduz (FL)
December 12, 2020 - April 24, 2021
with ABSALON, Saâdane Afif, Yuri Albert, Pawel Althamer, Giovanni Anselmo, Maria Anwander, Arman, Thom Barth, Denise Bellon, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, Stanley Brouwn, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Tacita Dean, Marcel Duchamp, Luciano Fabro, Stano Filko, General Idea, Jochen Gerz, Ute Klophaus, Julije Knifer, Willem de Kooning, Jannis Kounellis, KwieKulik, Bertrand Lavier, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Thomas Lehnerer, Mangelos, Fabian Marcaccio, Gordon Matta-Clark, Allan McCollum, Thom Merrick, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Matt Mullican, Paul Neagu, Marcel Odenbach, Brian O’Doherty, Trevor Paglen, Giulio Paolini, Steven Parrino, Pino Pascali, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Perjovschi, Dan Peterman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, David Reed, RELAX (chiarenza & hauser & co), Pipilotti Rist, Pamela Rosenkranz, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, André Thomkins, Jean Tinguely, Rosemarie Trockel, Josip Vaništa, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Gilberto Zorio
curated by Friedemann Malsch


Maria Anwander & Ruben Aubrecht
Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurt (AT)
November 11 - December 4, 2020
curated by Franz Thalmair


Direct Auction, Chapter 16 #Material Girls
Lage Egal, Berlin (DE)
November 20 - 28, 2020
curated by Janine Eggert and Sibylle Jazra


Boxenstopp
Kwadrat, Berlin (DE)
October 3 - 18, 2020
Christian Achenbach + Mehtap Akdemir + Johannes Albers + Maria Anwander + Tara Ayough + Flurin Bisig + Jonas Blume + Peter Böhnisch + Emmanuel Bornstein + Martin Borowski + Birte Bosse + Joanna Buchowska + Stefano Cagol + Mimmo Catania + Louisa Clement + Paula Doepfner + Roger Eberhard + Gerrit Engel + Thomas Feuerstein + Andi Fischer + Alex Flemming + Fernanda Fragateiro + Philipp Fürhofer + Christine Gedeon + Björn Geipel + Andrej Golder + Otto Grokenberger + Sandra Hauser + Gregor Hildebrandt + Annika Hippler + Stefan Hirsig + René Holm + Elana Katz + Kristiane Kegelmann + Lindsey Landfried + Miriam Lenk + Daniel Lergon + Via Lewandowsky + John Allan MacLean + Sebastian Meschenmoser + Simon Modersohn + Jonathan Monk + Amalia Mourad + Sebastian Neeb + Vlad Olariu + Helena Parada Kim + Manfred Peckl + Vangelis Pliarides + Paul Pretzer + DAG + Bernard Quesniaux + Sven Reile + Tanja Rochelmeyer + Gerwald Rockenschaub + Römer + Römer + Michael Sailstorfer + Christian Sauer + Maik Schierloh + Cornelia Schleime + Moritz Schleime + Nina E. Schönefeld + Anja Schwörer + Tanja Selzer + Anton Steenbock + Marcus Steinweg + Katja Strunz + Lars Teichmann + Marianne Thoermer + Milen Till + Luca Vitone + Jorinde Voigt + Hansa Wißkirchen + Thomas Zitzwitz
curatet by Peter Ungeheuer


Dimensions Variable# - Semi-Public Art
Dimensions Variable#, Vienna (AT)
October 3 - November 1, 2020
artists: Maria Anwander – Alexandru Cosarca – Daihatsu Rooftop Gallery – dieb13/Billy Roisz – Sophie Dvořák – FALM – Alexander Felch – Michael Fischer – Peter Fritzenwallner/Wolfgang Obermair – Paul Gründorfer – Christoph Höschele – Hund&Horn – Jan Jakubal - König/Hammer/Preiss - Alfred Lenz – Daan Lievense – Quehenberger/Kern - Christina Romirer – Pamelia Stickney - Alice Felch – Eduardo Trivino Cely – Anna Vasof – Roswitha Weingrill
curated by Alexander Felch + Paul Gründorfer


Open Studios
Atelierhaus Wilsnacker Straße 62, Berlin (DE)
August 29 - 30, 2020. 3-8pm
Maria Anwander + Ruben Aubrecht, Pauline Kraneis + Nikolas Theilgaard, Zoe Claire Miller, Marina Naprushkina


Löcher, die nicht einmal der Schnee zudeckt (group exhibition)
Druckwerk in Zusammenarbeit mit dem vorarlberg museum, Lustenau (AT)
March 18 - June 7, 2020 
curated by Pirmin Hagen and Severin Hagen


Maria Anwander - United
WUK, Vienna (AT)
November 26, 2019 - February 24, 2020


Kardinal König Kunstpreis - Nominierte Künstler*innen
St. Virgil, Salzburg (AT)
November 28, 2019 - January 29, 2020
with: Ovidiu Anton, Maria Anwander, Alfredo Barsuglia, Kamilla Bischof, Sarah Decristoforo, Melanie Ender, Thomas Geiger, Johannes Gierlinger, Marlene Hausegger, Claudia Larcher, Angelika Loderer, Ulrich Nausner, Katherina Olschbaur, Anja Ronacher, studio ASYNCHROME, Julian Turner, Andreas Werner, Hui Ye, Min Yoon, Antoinette Zwirchmayr


Maria Anwander - work in progress
Magazin 4, Bregenz (AT)
December 8, 2019 - February 2, 2020


Maria Anwander - Förderpreis der Klockerstiftung
Klockerstiftung - Galerie Goldener Engl, Hall in Tirol (AT)
October 19 – November 30, 2019
curated by Tereza Kotyk
artist talk with Jürgen Tabor: November 8, 2019. 2 pm


Dorothea-Erxleben-Stipendiatinnen 2017–2019
Hochschulgalerie der HBK Braunschweig (DE)
October 23 - November 15, 2019
Maria Anwander, Natalie Czech und Frauke Dannert


+1
Safe Gallery, Berlin (DE)
15.08. – 16.10.2019
Christian Achenbach + Mehtap Akdemir + Johannes Albers + Maria Anwander + Tara Ayough + Flurin Bisig + Jonas Blume + Peter Böhnisch + Emmanuel Bornstein + Martin Borowski + Birte Bosse + Joanna Buchowska + Stefano Cagol + Mimmo Catania + Louisa Clement + Paula Doepfner + Roger Eberhard + Gerrit Engel + Thomas Feuerstein + Andi Fischer + Alex Flemming + Fernanda Fragateiro + Philipp Fürhofer + Christine Gedeon + Björn Geipel + Andrej Golder + Otto Grokenberger + Sandra Hauser + Gregor Hildebrandt + Annika Hippler + Stefan Hirsig + René Holm + Elana Katz + Kristiane Kegelmann + Lindsey Landfried + Miriam Lenk + Daniel Lergon + Via Lewandowsky + John Allan MacLean + Sebastian Meschenmoser + Simon Modersohn + Jonathan Monk + Amalia Mourad + Sebastian Neeb + Vlad Olariu + Helena Parada Kim + Manfred Peckl + Vangelis Pliarides + Paul Pretzer + DAG + Bernard Quesniaux + Sven Reile + Tanja Rochelmeyer + Gerwald Rockenschaub + Römer + Römer + Michael Sailstorfer + Christian Sauer + Maik Schierloh + Cornelia Schleime + Moritz Schleime + Nina E. Schönefeld + Anja Schwörer + Tanja Selzer + Anton Steenbock + Marcus Steinweg + Katja Strunz + Lars Teichmann + Marianne Thoermer + Milen Till + Luca Vitone + Jorinde Voigt + Hansa Wißkirchen + Thomas Zitzwitz
curatet by Peter Ungeheuer


Re: Groups
October 4-6, 2019
Vienna Art Book Fair, Vienna (AT)
exhibition based on instructions by Lucy R. Lippard, with works by David Horvitz, Natalie Czech, Laida Lertxundi, Triin Tamm, Katja Stuke & Oliver Sieber, Alwin Lay, Philipp Grünewald, Maria Anwander, Alina Schmuch, Anika Liberatore, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan
curated by Regine Ehleiter


Hausstellen, Berlin (DE)
Bredowstr. 35a, Berlin (Moabit), klingeln bei Pompéry
September 27,2019
artists: Maria Anwander, Heike Baranowsky, Gabriel Blétel, Dachroth + Jeschonnek, Olafur Eliasson, Tom Früchtl, Miriam Jonas, Lajos Kassák, Caroline Kryzecki, Florian Lechner, Inge Mahn, Manfred Mohr, Vera Molnár, Pätzug / Hertweck, Sophia Pompéry, Sinta Werner, Lena von Goedeke
curated by Sophia Pompéry


Open Studios
Atelierhaus Wilsnacker Straße 62, Berlin (DE)
September 28-29, 2019. 3-8pm


Umbruch II: Sea Change
Atelierhaus Darmstadt (DE)
exhibition: August 17 - September 8, 2019
Maria Anwander, Lukas Einsele, Paul Hirsch, Sigrid Nienstedt, Peter Thoms, Michaela Schrabeck, Friederike Walter
curated by Michaela Schrabeck


Umbruch I: State of Art
Atelierhaus Darmstadt (DE)
exhibition: June 14 - July 7, 2019
Maria Anwander, Ruben Aubrecht, Vera Fles-Schönegge, Johanna Krimmel, Elke Emmy Laubner, Rainer Lind, Willes Meinhardt, Thomas Sterne
curated by Michaela Schrabeck


unselect - Ausstellungsfestival anlässlich der 10-jährigen kuratorischen Praxis der Kleinen Humboldt Galerie
Humboldt Universität, Invalidenstraße 110, 10115 Berlin
curated by Niklas Obermann, Karoline Winter, Nicole Wittmann


Camera Lucida
das weisse haus, Vienna (AT)
February 19 - March 30, 2019
with Ignasi Aballí, Helena Almeida, William Anastasi, Claudia Angelmaier, Maria Anwander, Fayçal Baghriche, Jeremy Deller,
Alicia Eggert, Claire Fontaine, Ana Frechilla, Cristina Garrido, Irene Grau, Tae-Bum Ha, Kiluanji Kia Henda, David Horvitz,
Pierre Huyghe, William E. Jones, Kurt Kren, Ben Long, Lucia Nimcová, Tatzu Nishi, Nils Nova, Mike Parr, Sreshta Rit Premnath,
Pilvi Takala, Penelope Umbrico
curated and conceived by Enar de Dios Rodríguez


Limbo Jets
Gr_und, Berlin (DE)
March 29 - April 12, 2019
artists: Maria Anwander, Julian Behm, Matej Bosnic, Holli, Yoni Hong, Szu-Ying Hsu, Gregor Kieseritzky, Julla Kroner, Daniel Kuge, Sophia Lökenhoff, Philip Nürnberger, Lea Schürmann, Orpheo Winter





.